Copy
Newly added water jobs for the week of 14 March 2017
View this email in your browser
Josh’s Pick:
 
1) Water Institutional Specialist – Pegasys (Nairobi): Until filled (This is a great job for a mid-level person with a good network in East Africa. I can say this, because I used to work at Pegasys and with the opening of a new office in Nairobi, there is a lot of potential for opportunities. They do solid work and are looking for good people to join their team. A senior level position is also available)
 
A conference I don’t suggest missing:
 
It’s time for the World Water Congress! (In Cancun!) (29 May – 3 June)
 
Well, this is interesting…
 
2) US nationals: Environmental Law Attorney – CIA (Washington DC): Until filled
 
And, cool job of the week:
 
3) US nationals: Analyst in Environmental Policy – U.S. Library of Congress (Washington DC): 31 March
Minimum years experience requested:
0-4 years:

4) (Junior)-Advisor (m/f) International Water Stewardship Programme – GIZ (Pakistan): 21 March
 
5) Climate Change Research Analyst – UNDP (New York): 20 March
 
6) Program Manager (Desert Rivers Program) – Arizona Land and Water Trust (Tucson, AZ, USA): Until filled
 
7) Project Coordinator II (International Climate Action) – WRI (Washington DC): Until filled
 
8) Programme Officer (2 positions) – ICIMOD (Kathmandu): 26 March
 
9) Associate Programme Management Officer – UNEP (Nairobi): 6 April
 
10) Project Assistant – UNU Institute for Environment and Human Security (UNU-EHS) (Germany): 6 April
 
11) Program Associate (Environment) – William and Flora Hewlett Foundation (Menlo Park, CA, USA): Until filled
 
12) Program Specialist (Sustainable Sourcing Initiative) – Environmental Defense Fund (Washington DC): Until filled
 
13) Program Support Associate (Environment Team) – Walton Family Foundation (Washington DC): Until filled
 
14) Urban Programs Officer (East Asia) – ICLEI (Seoul): 27 March
 
15) Economist (Climate and Land Use Modeler) – Environmental Defense Fund (New York or Washington DC): Until filled
 
16) Irrigation Program Associate – University of Arkansas (Stuttgart, AR, USA): Until filled
 
17) US nationals: Civil Engineer (Hydraulic) – USACE (Walla Walla, WA, USA): 23 March
 
18) Manager (Impact-Directed Environmental Accounts (IDEA)) – National Fish and Wildlife Foundation (San Francisco): Until filled
 
19) Sustainable Development Fellowship – International Senior Lawyers Project (New York): Until filled
 
20) Conservation Assistant – TNC (Kill Devil Hills, NC, USA): 3 April
 
21) WaterRoots Development Manager – Utah Rivers Council (Salt Lake City, UT, USA): Until filled
 
22) WaterRoots Coordinator – Utah Rivers Council (Salt Lake City, UT, USA): Until filled
 
23) Development Assistant – Riverkeeper (Ossining, NY, USA): Until filled
 
24) Development Assistant – Splash (Seattle, WA, USA): Until filled
 
25) Technical Program Coordinator – Florida Bureau of Environmental Resource Regulation (Florida, USA): 21 March
 
26) Beals Healthy Streams Fellow – TNC (Topeka, KS, USA): 31 (From a Kansas university only)
5-9 years:

27) Colorado River Delta Coordinator – TNC (Mexico): 28 March
 
28) Program Officer (Wallace Center) – Winrock (Arlington, VA, USA): Until filled
 
29) Associate II (Natural Infrastructure for Water) – WRI (Washington DC): Until filled
 
30) India Program Liaison Officer – Water for People (Denver, CO, USA): 22 March
 
31) Head of the Resources and Development Unit – SEI (Stockholm): 24 April
 
32) Research Associate (Climate Change Vulnerability and Adaptation Strategies) – Climate Analytics (Berlin): Until filled
 
33) Manager (Water Sustainability) – PepsiCo (Purchase, NY, USA): Until filled
 
34) Programs Manager – Global Water Institute (Kensington, Australia): 3 April
 
35) Chief Technical Advisor – UNDP (Solomon Islands): 24 March
 
36) Director (Sustainability, Corporate Citizenship & Sustainability) – Estée Lauder Companies (New York): Until filled
 
37) Senior Environmental Specialist – World Bank (To be determined): 30 March
 
38) Environmental Affairs Officer – UNESCAP (Bangkok): 22 April
 
39) Programme Management Officer – UNEP (Paris): 4 April
 
40) Programme Management Officer – UNEP (Nairobi): 4 April
 
41) French speakers: Communication and Knowledge Management Expert – OMVS (Dakar): 21 March
 
42) Programme Coordinator (Koshi Basin) – ICIMOD (Kathmandu): 2 April
 
43) Water Resources Program Manager – Washington State Department of Ecology (Lacey, WA, USA): Until filled
 
44) Communications Officer – SEI (Seattle, WA, USA): 3 April
 
45) Programme Specialist (Head NRM & Climate Change) – UNDP (Laos): 24 March
 
46) Academic Programme Officer – UNU Institute for the Advanced Study of Sustainability (Tokyo): 31 March
 
47) Senior Programme Associate – UNU Institute for the Advanced Study of Sustainability (Tokyo): 31 March
 
48) Operations Officer – IFC (Washington DC): 23 March
 
49) Youghiogheny Riverkeeper – Mountain Watershed Association (Melcroft, PA, USA): 30 April
 
50) Program Director (Climate Resilience) – Sonoran Institute (Phoenix, AZ, USA): 30 April
 
51) Vietnam nationals: Senior Environment Officer – ADB (Vietnam): 24 March
 
52) Program Director – TNC (Chile): 24 March
 
53) GIS Analyst – Tualatin Valley Water District (Beaverton, OR, USA): 28 March
 
54) Cambodia nationals: National Project Advisor (CoWES) – UNDP (Cambodia): 21 March
 
55) Remote Sensing Technical Specialist – Quantum Spatial (Corvallis, OR, USA): Until filled
10+ years:

56) Technical Coordinator (Regional Water Programme) – IUCN (Nairobi or Pretoria): 31 March
 
57) Principal Water Consultant – Pegasys (Nairobi): Until filled
 
58) Knowledge Management, Communications and Engagement Coordinator (WLE) – IWMI (Sri Lanka): 16 April
 
59) French speakers: Project Manager – OMVS (Dakar): 21 March
 
60) Senior Director (Sustainable Development and UN Policy) – United Nations Foundation (New York): Until filled
 
61) Regional Director – UNEP (Washington DC): 15 April
 
62) Programme Leader (Climate Diplomacy, Risk and Security) - E3G: Third Generation Environmentalism (Washington DC): 31 March
 
63) Director of the Lake Erie Center – University of Toledo (Oregon, OH, USA): 1 April
 
64) Chief of Party (Endangered Ecosystems) – TNC (Tanzania): 20 March
 
65) Senior Sustainable Development Officer – UN-DESA (New York): 19 April
 
66) Executive Director – California Water Efficiency Partnership (Sacramento, CA, USA): 27 March
 
67) Executive Director – Blue Water Baltimore (Baltimore, MD, USA): 31 March
 
68) French speakers: Expert environnement et ressources naturelles – European Commission (Madagascar): 31 March
Not stated (other):

69) Head of Individual Giving – Safe Water Network (New York): Until filled
 
70) Executive Director (Movement Strategist) – Climate Action Network Australia (CANA) (Melbourne or Sydney): 27 March
 
71) Programme Funding Manager (DFID) – WaterAid (London): 26 March
 
72) Head of Natural Resource Management and Climate Change – International Alert (London): 3 April
 
73) Assistant Director (Research and Knowledge) – Murray-Darling Basin Authority (Australia): 27 March
 
74) Director (River Murray Operations) – Murray-Darling Basin Authority (Australia): 20 March
 
75) Stakeholder Engagement Officer – Mallee Catchment Management Authority (Australia): 24 March
 
76) Great Bay – Piscataqua Waterkeeper – Conservation Law Foundation (New Hampshire, USA): 30 March
 
77) Director of Development and Operations – Southeast Alaska Conservation Council & Inside Passage Waterkeeper (Juneau, AK, USA): 16 March
 
78) Water Quality Program Associate – Riverkeeper (Kingston, NY, USA): Until filled
 
79) Executive Director – Kootenai Environmental Alliance (Coeur d'Alene, ID, USA): Until filled
 
80) Executive Director – Citizens for a Better Flathead (Kalispell, MT, USA): Until filled
 
81) Science Associate – Oceana (Washington DC): Until filled
Not stated (academic):

82) Assistant Professor (Geology (Ground Water Hydrologist)) – University of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, OH, USA): Until filled
 
83) Assistant Professor (Biological Sciences (Environmental Microbiology)) – University of Cincinnati (Cincinnati, OH, USA): Until filled
 
84) Assistant, Associate or Full Professor (Sustainable Coastal Systems) – University of Central Florida (Orlando, FL, USA): Until filled
 
85) Research Faculty – University of Idaho (Moscow, ID, USA): 7 April
 
86) Assistant/Associate Professor (Human Dimensions of Coupled Natural-Human Systems) – University of Arizona (Tucson, AZ, USA): 10 April
 
87) Postdoctoral Scholar – University of California-Merced (Merced, CA, USA): 28 April
 
88) Postdoctoral Fellowship – Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology (Various): 3 April
WASH:

89) Program Manager – Safe Water Network (New York): Until filled
 
90) Nigeria nationals: WASH Officer – UNICEF (Nigeria): 22 March
 
91) French speakers: Un Coordinateur WASH – ACF (Cameroon): Until filled
 
92) Shelter/WASH Project Manager – NRC (Syria): 22 March
 
93) WASH Project Coordinator – NRC (Syria): 22 March
 
94) WASH Sub Cluster Coordinator – UNICEF (Myanmar): 23 March
 
95) Area Coordinator with WASH and Emergency Background – People in Need (Ethiopia): Until filled
 
96) WASH/SHELTER rehabilitation technical advisor – People in Need (Ukraine): Until filled
 
97) Kenya nationals: Water and Sanitation Advisor – Sheladia Associates (Kenya): 9 April
 
98) Syria nationals: Projects’ Manager (WASH Sector) – Gopa Worldwide Consultants (Turkey): 31 March
 
99) Bangladesh nationals: National WASH Cluster Coordinator – UNICEF (Dhaka): 23 March
 
100) French speakers: Responsable Programme WaSH Consortium/DRR – Solidarités International (DRC): Until filled
 
101) UNICEF-Sub National WASH Cluster Coordinator-AWD/Cholera response – CANADEM (Somalia): 17 March
 
102) French speakers: Community Resilience Delegate – Netherlands Red Cross (Haiti): 27 March
 
103) Portuguese speakers: WASH Infrastructure Specialist – AECOM (Mozambique): Until filled
 
104) Water & Sanitation (Team Leader) – GFA Consulting Group (Zambia): 26 March
 
105) Water & Sanitation (Vocational Training Specialist) – GFA Consulting Group (Zambia): 26 March
Consultancies:

106) French speakers: Consultant to Support to RWSSI Working Groups and the implementation of the RWSSI Work-Plan – AfDB/RWSSI (Ivory Coast): 20 March
 
107) Trans-boundary Water Management Consultant – The QED Group (Turkmenistan): 7 April
 
108) Gender Analysis and Gender Action Plan – Mekong River Commission (Home-based): 25 March
 
109) Junior: Consultancy (Event Manager for Environment and Emergencies Forum/GSA – JEU) – UNEP (Geneva): 22 March
 
110) Consultant on Environmental Protection and Natural Resources – UNDP (Home-based w/travel): 20 March
 
111) Hydrogeology Consultant – UNDP (Solomon Islands): 20 March
 
112) Uganda nationals: National Consultant to Develop a Performance Monitoring and Evaluation Framework for Climate Change Adaptation in Agriculture Sector – UNDP (Uganda): 24 March
 
113) Congo nationals: WASH Specialist – UNICEF (Congo): 21 March
 
114) French speakers: Consultant International pour le développement du système de gestion des données sur les infrastructures d’approvisionnement en eau potable et d’assainissement liquid – UNICEF (Cameroon): 23 March
 
115) Green Growth Potential Assessment Lead Consultant – GGGI (Cambodia): 16 March
Internships:

117) Communications/Operations Intern – WRI (Washington DC): Until filled
 
118) Intern (UNEP Intergovernmental and Interagency Processes and Communication) – UNEP (New York): 20 March
 
119) Internship – AWWA (Washington DC): 29 March
 
120) Marketing & Communications Summer Intern – Environmental Defense Fund (New York): Until filled
 
121) Intern (UNEP Economy Division Economics & Trade Branch / Partnership for Action on Green Economy) – UNEP (Geneva): 20 March
 
122) Intern (Programme Support) – UNEP (Japan): 20 March
 
123) Intern (Knowledge Management ((Secretariat of the Basel, Rotterdam and Stockholm conventions / Conventions Operations Branch)) – UNEP (Geneva): 19 March
 
124) Intern (UNEP Disaster Risk Reduction-Conflict and Disaster Management Branch) – UNEP (Geneva): 19 March
 
125) Post-graduate Internship (Urban Team) – ICLEI (Seoul): 21 March
 
126) Intern (Environment Affairs) – UN-DESA (New York): 23 March
 
127) Intern (Conservation Beyond Protected Areas) – Conservation International (Arlington, VA, USA): 22 March
 
128) French speakers: Ecosystem Programme Intern – IUCN (Spain): 26 March
Scholarships:

129) Graduate Assistantship in Urban Ecohydrology – Washington State University (Vancouver, WA, USA): 8 April
 
130) PhD in Northern Hydrometeorology – Université Laval (Quebec City, Canada): 9 April
 
131) PhD in Hydrometeorological Modeling – Université Laval (Quebec City, Canada): 9 April
For our full list of active water jobs, please visit www.joshswaterjobs.com/jobs.
Copyright © 2017 Josh's Water Jobs, All rights reserved.


Want to change how you receive these emails?
You can update your preferences or unsubscribe from this list